California Privacy Policy

Last Revised on: 12/20/2019

This Privacy Policy for California Residents (“California Privacy Policy”) supplements the information contained in Regis Corporation’s primary privacy policy. Regis (“Regis,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) has adopted this California Privacy Policy in accordance with the notice requirements under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018, as amended (“CCPA”), and any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this California Privacy Policy.

This California Privacy Policy applies only to information collected through: the following websites we own; www.regiscorp.com, www.opensalon.co, www.supercuts.com, www.smartstyle.com, www.signaturestyle.com, www.costcutters.com, www.firstchoice.com, www.roostersmgc.com, www.regissalons.com, www.mastercutscom, www.procuts.com, www.pro-cuts.com, www.thebso.com, www.coolcuts4kidscom, www.magicutssalons.com, www.holidayhair.com and any other website that is owned or controlled by Regis and on which we post a link to this Policy; our mobile apps for Supercuts, SmartStyle, and OpenSalon; and information collected through other channels, such as over the phone or in person.

Definitions Specific to this Policy

The CCPA includes definitions for terms specific to this California Privacy Policy that do not apply to Regis’ privacy policy, including the following terms:

Personal Information” means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household.  Personal Information does not include publicly available information obtained from government records; deidentified or aggregated consumer information that cannot be reconstructed to identify you; any information covered under the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act or the California Financial Information Privacy Act, activities covered by the Fair Credit Reporting Act, or protected health information as defined under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act. 

Sale” or “sell” means selling, renting, releasing, disclosing, disseminating, making available, transferring, or otherwise communicating orally, in writing, or by electronic or other means, a consumer’s personal information by the business to another business or a third party for monetary or other valuable consideration.

Service Provider” means a sole proprietorship, partnership, limited liability company, corporation, association, or other legal entity that is organized or operated for the profit or financial benefit of its shareholders or other owners, that processes information on behalf of a business and to which the business discloses a consumer’s Personal Information for a business purpose pursuant to a written contract.

Third Party” means a person or entity who is not a business that collects Personal Information from consumers, as defined in the CCPA, and to whom the business discloses a consumer’s Personal Information for a business purpose pursuant to a written contract.

The Personal Information We Collect [and Disclose]

The chart below shows the categories of Personal Information we collect or “may collect”; examples of the type of Personal Information in each category; all types of sources from which each category of Personal Information is collected; the business purpose(s) for which that category of Personal Information is collected; and all types of third parties with whom that category of Personal Information is shared. As this chart shows, we disclose certain Personal Information to third parties for a business purpose.  We also sell certain Personal Information to third parties.  We do not sell the personal information of minors under 16 years old without affirmative authorization.  This information covers the past 12 months.

 
Categories of Personal Information Examples:  Types of Sources from which this Category of Personal Information Is Collected Business Purpose(s) for Collection Types of Third Parties with Whom this Category of Personal Information Is Sold and/or Disclosed
Unique identifiers Name, signature, address, telephone email, account name, online identifier, IP address Directly from you when booking an appointment or requesting a product or service;   Social media platforms;  Survey platforms;  Product sales platforms;  Web browsers; and Apps.      To provide the information, products and services you request; To provide you with effective customer service; To better understand your needs and interests; To invite you to participate in surveys and provide feedback to us;  To allow you to set appointments, check in for appointments, or for other appointment-related purposes, such as to send you reminders about upcoming appointments; and To provide you with services or products that might be of interest to you. 

Shared/Sold

Third party social media companies; Cloud company; and Chatbot company Disclosed IT providers;  Shipping providers;  Marketing providers;  Email providers;  Franchisees;  Survey providers;  Payment providers;  Gift card providers; and Appointment processors. 

Government ID number Social security number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number  N/A N/A N/A
Physical description Physical characteristics or description  Directly from you;  From social media; and  From Apps.  To provide you with services you request;  To create a profile with your picture;  To remember your preferences; and To suggest products or services that might be of interest from you. 

Shared

Franchisees;  App providers; and Record keeping provider. 

Financial information Bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information  From you when you purchase a product or service; and From our franchisees when you initiate a transaction directly through them.  To process a payment on your behalf;  When you purchase a gift card

Shared

Payment providers;  Gift card providers;  and  Franchisees.

Health/medical         information Medical information, or health insurance information When you schedule an appointment and disclose a disability.  To accommodate disabilities or health issues. 

Shared

Franchisees

Insurance information Insurance policy number, health insurance information  N/A N/A N/A
Protected class data Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law, including:  race, ancestry, national origin, age (40 years or older), marital status, sex, sexual orientation, medical condition, disability, genetics, and veteran or military status N/A N/A N/A
Purchase history Commercial information, including records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies Directly from you when booking an appointment or requesting a product or service; and From our payment system providers.   To recommend products and services;  To remind you to schedule an appointment; and To maintain your previous appointments for future scheduling

Shared

Payment providers; and Franchisees.     

Biometric data Imagery of the iris, retina, fingerprint, face, hand, palm, vein patterns, and voice recordings, faceprint, voiceprint, keystroke patterns or rhythms, gait  patterns or rhythms, and sleep, health, or exercise data N/A N/A N/A
Internet activity Internet or other electronic network activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement  Social media platforms;  Web browsers; and Apps;   To provide you with services or products that might be of interest to you;  To better understand your needs and interests; and To invite you to participate in surveys and provide feedback to us.   

Shared/Sold

Third party social media companies;  Cloud company; and  Chatbot company; IT providers;  Marketing providers;  Email providers; App providers; and Franchisees   

Geolocation data Geolocation data Social media platforms;  Web browsers; and  Apps To provide you with nearby salons. 

Shared

Third party social media companies; Chatbot company; App providers; and Franchisees 

Audio, visual, olfactory information Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information  N/A N/A N/A
Employment information Professional or employment-related information  N/A N/A N/A
Education information Personally identifiable education information that is not publicly available (e.g. grades, financial aid) N/A N/A N/A
Inferences Inferences drawn from any of the information identified in this subdivision to create a profile about a consumer reflecting the consumer’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes N/A N/A N/A


We will not collect a category of Personal Information not listed above, or use any Personal Information collected in any of the above categories for a business purpose not listed above, without first providing you with notice.

You have the right to request certain information regarding the Personal Information we have collected about you in the preceding 12 months.  You may make such a request up to twice in a 12-month span.   Please note that there are circumstances in which we may not be able to comply with your request pursuant to the CCPA, including when we cannot verify your request and/or when there is a conflict with our own obligations to comply with other legal or regulatory requirements.   We will notify you following submission of your request if this is the case.

  • If you would like to request (1) the categories of Personal Information collected about you; (2) the categories of sources providing that Personal Information; (3) the categories of third parties with whom we have shared that Personal Information; and (4) the business purpose for collecting that Personal Information, contact privacyrequest@regiscorp.com or call 800-345-7811.  The link will take you to an interactive webform that you can complete and submit to make a request for information that we will then verify; if you use the telephone number, you will be guided through a process that will allow you to submit a verifiable request.
  • If you would like to request the specific pieces of Personal Information we collected about you, contact privacyrequest@regiscorp.com or call 800-345-7811.  The link will take you to an interactive webform that you can complete and submit to make a request for information that we will then verify; if you use the telephone number, you will be guided through a process that will allow you to submit a verifiable request
  • If you would like to request (1) the categories of Personal Information collected about you; (2) the categories of Personal Information sold; (3) the categories of third parties to whom the information was sold; and (4) the categories of Personal Information that were disclosed for a business purpose, contact privacyrequest@regiscorp.com or call 800-345-7811.  The link will take you to an interactive webform that you can complete and submit to make a request for information that we will then verify; if you use the telephone number, you will be guided through a process that will allow you to submit a verifiable request.

Verification Process

In order to protect your information, we will confirm a requestor’s identity before responding to any request. You must log into your account or we will ask a few questions in order to confirm your identity. To complete the verification process you must log into your account and independently verify account access or correctly answer one or more questions to confirm identity. If we still cannot verify your identity as required by the CCPA, we will let you know and may ask additional questions. Otherwise, we will acknowledge your request and contact you later with our full response.

We will only send CCPA verification questions from privacyrequest@regiscorp.com. Before sending a verification response, please double-check the email address. If you receive an email that appears to be from Us but is not from our CCPA verification email address listed above, do not respond.

Any information we gather through this process will only be used for consumer verification, security procedures, or fraud-prevention. We will delete any verification information as soon as practical after processing your request.

Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you if you exercise any of the rights provided by the CCPA set forth in this California Privacy Policy.  Please note that a legitimate denial of a request for information, deletion, or to opt-out is not discriminatory, nor is charging a fee for excessive or repetitive consumer requests as permitted by the CCPA.

Deletion of Your Personal Information

You have the right to request that we delete certain Personal Information that we have collected.   Please note that there are circumstances in which we may not be able to comply with your request pursuant to the CCPA, including when we cannot verify your request and/or when there is a conflict with our own obligations to comply with other legal or regulatory requirements.  We will notify you following submission of your request if this is the case.

  • If you would like to request that we delete your Personal Information pursuant to the requirements of the CCPA, contact privacyrequest@regiscorp.com or call 800-345-7811.  The link will take you to an interactive webform that you can complete and submit to make a request for deletion that we will then verify; if you use the telephone number, you will be guided through a process that will allow you to submit a verifiable request.

Authorized Agents

You may designate an authorized agent to exercise your rights under the CCPA on your behalf.  

Pursuant to the CCPA:

  • Only a business entity or natural person registered with the California Secretary of State may act as an authorized agent.
  • You must provide the authorized agent written permission to exercise your rights under the CCPA on your behalf.
  • We may deny a request from an authorized agent on your behalf if the authorized agent does not submit proof that he, she, or it has been authorized by you to act on your behalf if we request such proof, as permitted by the CCPA. 
  • Even if you use an authorized agent to exercise your rights under the CCPA on your behalf, pursuant to the CCPA we may still require that you verify your own identity directly to us.  This provision does not apply if you have provided with a power of attorney under California Probate Code sections 4000 to 4465.

Personal Information of Minors – Opting In

We do not sell the Personal Information of minors who are at least 13 years old and less than 16 years old unless those individuals have opted in to the sale of their Personal Information.  To opt in, such a minor must first clearly request to opt in via the link below, after which the minor will be required to separately confirm that election.  As part of that confirmation process, the minor will be informed that he or she has the right to opt out at a later date and what the process is for doing so.

If you are 13, 14, or 15 years old and would like to opt in to the sale of your Personal Information, contact privacyrequest@regiscorp.com.  

We do not sell the Personal Information of minors who are under 13 years old unless a parent or guardian of that minor affirmatively authorizes the sale of that Personal Information.  We verify that the individual making such an authorization is the minor’s parent or guardian by a) having a parent or guardian call our toll-free number staffed by trained personnel, b) having a parent or guardian communicate in person with trained personnel, or c) providing a consent form to be signed by the parent or guardian under penalty of perjury and returned to the business by postal mail or electronic scan. As part of that verification process, the parent or guardian will be informed that he or she may opt out on behalf of the minor at a later date and what the process is for doing so.

If you are the parent or guardian of a minor under 13 years old and would like to opt in to the sale of the minor’s Personal Information, contact privacyrequest@regiscorp.com.

Right to Opt-Out

You have the right to request that we do not sell Personal Information that we have collected.  If you exercise that right, please note that pursuant to the CCPA we may have to subsequently inform you that you need to opt-in if the sale of your Personal Information is required to complete a transaction you have initiated.  If opting-in is required, we will provide you with the necessary instructions.

  • If you would like to request that we do not sell your Personal Information pursuant to the requirements of the CCPA, contact privacyrequest@regiscorp.com or call 800-345-7811.  The link will take you to an interactive webform that you can complete and submit to make a request for deletion; if you use the telephone number, you will be guided through a process that will allow you to submit a request.
  • You may also submit a request to opt-out by sending postal mail to:
    Regis Corporation
    Attn: Privacy Officer
    7201 Metro Blvd
    Minneapolis, MN 55439
  • If you use an authorized agent to submit your request to opt-out, we will request that the agent provide us with proof that he, she, or it has been authorized by you to act on your behalf.  The CCPA requires you to provide the authorized agent written permission to exercise your rights under the CCPA.

If you opt-out of the sale of your Personal Information, we will wait at least 12 months before asking you if we may sell your Personal Information.

You have the right to opt-in to the sale of your Personal Information after you have opted out.  If you would like to opt-in to the sale of your Personal Information, contact privacyrequest@regiscorp.com or call 800-345-7811.  Opting-in is a two-step process in which you will first clearly request to opt-in, and then separately confirm that choice.

Additional Information

If you would like additional information regarding our California Privacy Policy, please email us at privacyrequest@regiscorp.com.

Additional California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our web site that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to other parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to privacyrequest@regiscorp.com with the subject “Shine the Light Request.”

You may view our main privacy policy or contact us at privacyrequest@regiscorp.com  or 800-345-7811 with any questions.

Changes to Our California Privacy Policy

Regis reserves the right to amend this California Privacy Policy at our discretion and at any time. When we make changes to this California Privacy Policy, we will post an updated notice on our website with the effective date. 

Go Back to Start of California Privacy Policy